Principal Investigator (Dr. K.T. Tan)
1. American Society for Composites (ASC) Sustainable Composite Design Competition (Honorable Mention), 2023
2. Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) Invitational Fellowship, 2022
3. UA Faculty Research Committee (FRC) Summer Fellowship, 2021
4. Institute of Teaching and Learning (ITL) Most “Steal-able” Ideas for Online Teaching (2nd Place), 2020
5. American Society for Composites (ASC) Best Paper Award, 2020
6. UA Faculty Research Committee (FRC) Summer Fellowship, 2019
7. Firestone Research Initiative Fellowship Award, 2018
8. LauchTown Entrepreneurship Awards, 2016
9. Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) Invitational Fellowship, 2016
10. Marquis Who’s Who in America, 2015
11. International Commission for Acoustics (ICA-ASA) Young Scientist Grant, 2013
12. Metamaterials Congress Travel Grant Award for Young Researchers, 2012
13. Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR) International Fellowship, 2011
14. European Structural Integrity Society (ESIS) Best Poster Award, 2011
15. Tokyo Metropolitan Government Scholarship (Ph.D.), 2008
16. National University of Singapore Research Scholarship (M.Eng.), 2004
17. Keppel Group Scholarship (B.Eng.), 2000
18. Hwa Chong Junior College Individual Colors Award, 1997
19. American Mathematics Competition (Distinction), 1997
20. University of New South Wales Science Competition (Distinction), 1997
21. BP Technology Challenge (Champion Team), 1994
22. Australian Mathematics Competition (Distinction), 1994
Students in K.T. Tan’s Research Group
1. Jason Mack, Faizan Mirza, Isaiah Kaiser (Ph.D. students), American Society for Composites (ASC) Sustainable Composite Design Competition (Honorable Mention), 2023
2. Jakub Sychla (Undergraduate research student), Ohio Space Grant Consortium (OSGC) STEM Research Scholarship, 2022
3. Arnob Banik (Ph.D. student), UA LIFE Awards: Doctoral Scholar Award, 2022
4. Arnob Banik (Ph.D. student), Ohio Rubber Group Graduate Student Award, 2021
5. Isaiah Kaiser (Ph.D. student), American Society for Composites (ASC) Ph.D. Scholarship Award, 2021
6. Isaiah Kaiser (Ph.D. student), American Society for Composites (ASC) Inaugural 4 Minute Doctoral Research Impact Competition, 2021
7. Arnob Banik (Ph.D. student), UA College of Engineering and Polymer Science The Dr. Fred Kat-Chung Choy Memorial Scholarship, 2021
8. Isaiah Kaiser (Ph.D. student), U.S. National Committee for Theoretical and Applied Mechanics (USNC/TAM) Attendee Fellowship, 2021
9. Kristel Doong (Undergraduate research student), ME Department Design Day 2nd Prize, 2021
10. Jakub Sychla (Undergraduate research student), Ohio Space Grant Consortium (OSGC) Scholarship, 2021
11. Natalie Richards (Undergraduate research student), Ohio Space Grant Consortium (OSGC) STEM Research Scholarship, 2021
12. Ana Clecia Alves Almeida (Undergraduate research student), ME Undergraduate Scholarship, 2021
13. Kristel Doong (Undergraduate research student), Ohio Space Grant Consortium (OSGC) Undergraduate Research Internship, 2020
14. Kristel Doong (Undergraduate research student), Ohio Space Grant Consortium (OSGC) Undergraduate STEM Scholarship, 2020
15. Isaiah Kaiser (Ph.D. student), American Society for Composites (ASC) Best Paper Award, 2020
16. Alex Lemus (Undergraduate research student), Ohio Space Grant Consortium (OSGC) Scholarship, 2020
17. Carl Fetzer (Undergraduate research student), Ohio Space Grant Consortium (OSGC) Scholarship, 2020
18. Arnob Banik (Ph.D. student), John Harvey Pressure Vessel Scholarship, 2019
19. Isaiah Kaiser (Ph.D. student), UA ME Graduate Scholarship, 2019
20. Mikayla Aowad (Undergraduate research student), Ohio Space Grant Consortium (OSGC) Undergraduate (Junior) STEM Scholarship, 2019
21. Clark Rice (Undergraduate research student), ASME IMECE Old Guard Oral Competition Finals (Innovation Award), 2018
22. Arnob Banik (Ph.D. student), Monte Jade Innovation Competition (2nd Place), 2018
23. Md. Mahfujul Khan (Ph.D. student), Grotefend Scholarship, 2018
24. Arnob Banik (Ph.D. student), SEE UA! Summer Camp Best Poster Award, 2018
25. Clark Rice (Undergraduate research student), ASME E-Fest EAST Old Guard Oral Competition (2nd Place), 2018
26. Clark Rice (Undergraduate research student), Akron ASME Student Paper Competition (1st Place), 2018
27. Mehran Jaberzadeh (Ph.D. student), UA NSF I-Corps Site Program, 2017